The Small Business Association of Michigan (SBAM) Small BIZ PAC has endorsed candidates for the Aug. 7 primary election. In addition, in some races the Small BIZ PAC has designated one or multiple candidates as receiving the “SBAM Stamp of Approval.”
The Small BIZ PAC endorses candidates based on incumbent voting records, past or current small business ownership, recommendations from SBAM members, candidate interviews, candidate questionnaires and other factors. The Small BIZ PAC issues a Stamp of Approval for candidates that meet the criteria as a “friend of small business.” In races where a Stamp of Approval has been issued, the Small BIZ PAC may make a full endorsement after the primary.
“Numerous legislators are working hard to create a better entrepreneurial climate in our state that supports economic prosperity and job growth,” says SBAM President and CEO Rob Fowler. “We urge support for these candidates who will work to maintain Michigan’s positive economic momentum.”
House - Endorsement
District
2 |
D |
Joe Tate |
3 |
D |
Wendell Byrd |
4 |
D |
Ernest Little |
5 |
D |
Cynthia Johnson |
11 |
D |
Jewell Jones |
20 |
R |
Jeff Noble |
21 |
D |
Kristy Pagan |
24 |
R |
Steve Marino |
26 |
D |
Jim Ellison |
30 |
R |
Diana Farrington |
32 |
R |
Pamela Hornberger |
37 |
D |
Christine Greig |
38 |
R |
Kathy Crawford |
39 |
R |
Marsha Kosmatka |
42 |
R |
Ann Bollin |
43 |
R |
Jose Aliaga |
45 |
R |
Michael Webber |
47 |
R |
Hank Vaupel |
52 |
D |
Donna Lasinski |
56 |
R |
Jason Sheppard |
57 |
R |
Bronna Kahle |
59 |
R |
Aaron Miller |
61 |
R |
Brandt Iden |
63 |
R |
David Maturen |
64 |
R |
Julie Alexander |
66 |
R |
Beth Griffin |
70 |
R |
James Lower |
72 |
R |
Steven Johnson |
73 |
R |
Lynn Afendoulis |
75 |
D |
David LaGrand |
77 |
R |
Tommy Brann |
80 |
R |
Mary Whiteford |
82 |
R |
Gary Howell |
83 |
R |
Shane Hernandez |
86 |
R |
Thomas Albert |
89 |
R |
Jim Lilly |
98 |
R |
Annette Glenn |
101 |
R |
Jack O'Malley |
102 |
R |
Michele Hoitenga |
105 |
R |
Triston Cole |
106 |
R |
Sue Allor |
107 |
R |
Lee Chatfield |
Senate - Endorsement
District
|
House - Stamp of Approval
District
12 |
D |
Alex Garza |
12 |
D |
Alexandria Taylor |
14 |
R |
Darrell Stasik |
19 |
R |
Brian Meakin |
25 |
R |
Jazmine Early |
29 |
D |
Kone Bowman |
36 |
R |
Scott Czasak |
36 |
R |
Karen Potchynok-Lund |
36 |
R |
Douglas Wozniak |
41 |
R |
Ethan Baker |
41 |
R |
Doug Tietz |
41 |
D |
Padma Kuppa |
44 |
R |
Matt Maddock |
44 |
R |
Matt Marko |
48 |
R |
Sherri Cross |
48 |
D |
Sheryl Kennedy |
49 |
D |
John Cherry |
49 |
D |
Dayne Walling |
62 |
R |
Dave Morgan |
65 |
R |
Matt Eyer |
65 |
R |
Sarah Lightner |
65 |
R |
Carl Rice |
67 |
R |
Leon R Clark |
67 |
R |
Clyde Thomas |
71 |
R |
Christine Barnes |
71 |
R |
Chuck Cascarilla |
71 |
R |
Chris Stewart |
71 |
D |
Angela Witwer |
76 |
R |
Amanda Brand |
76 |
D |
Rachel Hood |
78 |
R |
Steve Bury |
78 |
R |
David Mann |
78 |
R |
Brad Paquette |
79 |
R |
Troy Rolling |
79 |
R |
Pauline Wendzel |
84 |
R |
Matthew Bierlein |
88 |
R |
Luke Meerman |
88 |
R |
Jason Minier |
90 |
R |
Bradley Slagh |
91 |
R |
Alan Jager |
91 |
R |
Greg VanWoerkom |
93 |
R |
Graham Filler |
93 |
R |
Madhu Anderson |
94 |
R |
Rodney Wakeman |
96 |
D |
Brian Elder |
Senate - Stamp of Approval
District
|